5. An email mandate from soon to b
[…] General Counsel Bill Thro, who speaks for the President (per 11/14/2015 from Bill Thro), wrote a follow-up to Dean de Beer’s insistence at meetings that Dr. Kearny must submit a proposal for how his primary academic activity as a tenured faculty member will be basic research. Says Bill Thro (this is a direct quote):
“If he fails to do so, the University will regard this as an act of insubordination and neglect of duty. In that circumstance, the University will immediately review his salary and his status as a tenured faculty member.” (emphasis added here)
Remember of course the state law KRS 164.230 that protects tenure that says:
“no president, professor or teacher shall be removed except for incompetency, neglect of or refusal to perform his duty, or for immoral conduct.”
I hope your find this information helpful. Sorry for the length, but as you can see, much has been happening.
Davy